Skip to main content
Municipality of Bolinao

Municipal Profile

Vision

Bolinao is a highly developed and progressive Municipality, admired for its business potentials, environmental efforts, sustainable eco-tourism advocacy, and warm and peace-loving people.

Mission

The Local Government of Bolinao with the support of the people and stakeholders shall strive to sustainably develop its fishery, agriculture, trade and industry and environment to ensure the general welfare of the present and future generations.

LGU Brief Profile

Municipality:

BOLINAO

Province:

PANGASINAN

Region:

I

Basic Information

Total Population:

85,603 (2024 Projection)

No. of Households:

21,174

Pop’n Growth Rate:

0.48% per annum

Income Classification:

First Class Municipality

NTA Share (2024):

Php 291,790,085

Local Income:

Php 73,209,915

LGU Officials

Municipal Mayor:

Hon. ALFONSO F. CELESTE, M.D.

Municipal Vice Mayor:

Hon. RICHARD C. CELESTE

Municipal Councilors:

Hon. GREGORIO C. CELESTE    

Hon. BETHSHEBA C. CAMBA   

Hon. JESUS E. DELA CRUZ

Hon. CAROLINA M. ABAD

Hon. GABRIEL C. CASTELLANO

Hon. JOVEN C. CAASI

Hon. REY CARLO I. CELESTE

Hon. JONUMER V. CAASI

Liga ng mga Barangay President:

Hon. JERALD JAMES V. CARIÑO

SK Federation Pres:

Hon. ALECKSANDRIA KAYE C. OSBUCAN

LGU Department Heads

ATTY. JUAN AYAR R. MONTEMAYOR:

SB Secretary

BLESILDA M. RAMIREZ, EnP:

MPDC

ENGR. ROMEO C. CAMERO:

Municipal Engineer

MILTON C. BALMONTE

Municipal Accountant

ROSE O. GARCIA

Municipal Administrator

MICHAEL JOHN C. CAMBA

Municipal Assessor

DR. PANGILALO D. DEL FIERRO

Municipal Health Officer

NARISA C. CAROLINO

Municipal Budget Officer

GEMMA C. TABUCOL

Municipal Treasurer

FRANCISCO E. RAMIREZ

ICO-Mun. Agriculturist

ANN KRISTINE C. LAMPA

HRMO V

KATHLEEN JOY C. CAMALIG

MSWDO

JASMIN C. VILLAREAL

Municipal Civil Registrar

ENGR. CHERISH C. CALICDAN

MDRRMO III

MARY DE GUZMAN SUAREZ

Mun. Tourism Officer

National Government Agencies with Offices in the LGU

Municipal Local Government Operations Office (MLGOO)

Philippine National Police (PNP)

Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR)

Bureau of Fire Protection (BFP)

Municipal Trial Court (MTC)

Commission on Elections (COMELEC)

Philippine Postal Corp. (PPC)

Historical Background

As early as the 10th century, Chinese merchants made frequent voyages to Bolinao.  The port of Bolinao was a natural gathering point for Chinese junks awaiting the northern monsoon that could carry them back to China.

According to the travel account of Arabian scholar Ibn Batuta, Bolinao was part of the Muslim kingdoms ruled by the beautiful amazon warlord, Princess Urduja.  It is also claimed that in 1324, Father Odoric, an Italian priest of the Franciscan Order, celebrated a Thanksgiving Mass in Bolinao—antedating the Mass at Limasawa by more than two hundred years.  In the said mass, he baptized many of these Malayan immigrants.

There were three historical accounts of the arrival of the Spaniards in the island.  The first contact of the people of Bolinao with the Spaniards was on May 20, 1572 when Juan de Salcedo sailed from Manila up to the coast of Zambales around Cape Bolinao.  Another account claims that in 1575, Lima Hong, a Chinese buccaneer, attacked Luzon but was repelled by Salcedo, the last of the Spanish conquistadors.  Salcedo succeeded in driving the Chinese away.  The third historical account states that Bolinao was originally a settlement composed of a little over one hundred families under Captain Pedro Lombi.  It was established in 1575 at a point called Binabalian on the northern coast of Santiago Island. 

The year 1901 marked a new era in Bolinao.  The town, during the term of Vicente Celi, was reorganized and divided into barrios, each barrio under a barrio lieutenant.  Barrio roads were constructed and improved; farming was further encouraged while education was made compulsory.

In 1903, during the administration of Vicente Alegre, Bolinao was made part of the province of Pangasinan.  This measure was formulated to facilitate the paying of taxes because of the proximity of Lingayen, the capital of Pangasinan, to Bolinao than Iba, Zambales.  Anda and Bani succeeded to become independent municipalities from Bolinao.  Since the time of Municipal President Andres Celeste (1904-1905), Bolinao’s territorial area remained intact.

Creation of the Municipality

Historians have no exact record on the date Bolinao was created.  It is believed that the town was created by virtue of the Royal Decree of Spain.  Available records showed that it was on the year 1575 when Spanish Captain Pedro Lombi founded the first settlement with more or less 100 settlers.  However, the Municipal Council passed Resolution No. 104 dated September 19, 1988 adopting July 25, 1575 as the Foundation Day of the town in honor of the Patron Saint, St. James the Great.

Etymology

There are three versions where the name Bolinao came from.  One story claims that the name of the municipality came from the fish species “monamon” but commonly called “Bolinao” by the Tagalogs, Bicolanos and Visayans.  A theory also points out that once upon a time “pamulinawen” trees grew luxuriantly along its shore, causing the Ilocano migrants who crossed the Lingayen Gulf to name it phonetically similar to the name of the tree.

Legend also relates that during the first days of the Spanish era, a lovely lass nicknamed “Anao” lived at the present site of the town proper.  She used to bathe leisurely for hours under the Boli-Bolinao tree where a chieftain’s son who lived across the channel first saw her and wooed her.  An early marriage ensued but with the condition that the seat of the chieftain’s government be moved to the place where Anao lived.  There they were to stay rulers, where the name Bolinao, Boli-Bolinao and Anao came about.  Some claimed that the chieftain’s son was named “Bolido” which means round and robust while the lady was “Malinao” or as clear as the Libsong Spring.  The combination of their names created the name Bolinao, which is the name of the town.

Physical Characteristics

           Topography. Bolinao is generally flat to rolling with some steep areas especially near the seashores of the western part, near Kakiputan Channel and some portions of Santiago Island.

            Soil Type.  Generally, the soil type in the municipality varies from clay to sandy loam, conducive for agriculture.

            Climate and Rainfall. Bolinao has 2 pronounced seasons – wet and dry.  From mid-November to June is a long dry season while from mid-June to early part of November is the rainy season.  

            Aquamarine Resources.  The municipality of Bolinao has rich aquamarine resources where most of the populace depend its livelihood.  With its rich coral reef, Bolinao provides habitations for fish and other marine animals.  Big volumes of fish caught from its coastal waters supply the eastern municipalities of Pangasinan, including the nearby provinces and Metro Manila.

Location

Bolinao is situated on a cape of the western part of Lingayen Gulf in the province of Pangasinan. It belongs to the First Congressional District and is located along latitude 16° 16’ to 16° 26’ and longitude 119° 45’ to 119° 57’. It is bounded by the West Philippine Sea on the north and west; on the east by the Kakiputan Channel (this channel separates Bolinao from the only island town of Pangasinan, Anda); and on the south by the rolling hills of Bani.

Approximate distance and travel time via land from Bolinao to other major cities/towns:

BOLINAO to                        Distance                Time

Manila                                    274 kms.                 6 hrs.

Clark, Pampanga                240 kms.                 5 hrs.

Dagupan City                       106 kms.                 2 hrs.

Lingayen                                79 kms.                   1.5 hrs.

Alaminos City                       40 kms.                  40 mins.

Baguio City                            176 kms.                 4 hrs.

San Fernando, LU                 163 kms.                 3 hrs.

Investment Area

The vast  natural resources of Bolinao that include the land, sea, terrain, products, people, and its strategic location in the province and region can be developed into the following investment areas:

  • Upland Barangays (Catuday, San Roque, Samang Sur, Samang Norte, Tupa, Sampaloc, Estanza) are ideal for livestock/poultry, mango, corn production and other cash crops.

  • The Multiple-Use Zone (Luciente 1, Luciente 2, Luna, Culang, Tara, Catungi, Zaragoza, and Lambes) coastal barangays are now the center for mariculture of bangus, tahong and lapu-lapu.

  • Tourism Zone – (Arnedo, Balingasay, Estanza, Ilog-Malino and Patar) are now haven investment of resorts and other tourism-related facilities.

  • The Bolinao Port in Picucubuan is being developed not only as a local but national port due to its strategic location.

  • Santiago Island – with 6 Barangays and one island barangay, these coastal areas are rich in marine habitat and resources. If only a bridge can be constructed between Bolinao Mainland to this island, this part of Bolinao will be another investment area for business, eco-tourism, aquaculture, cottage industry and salt production.

  • Danggit/Milkfish Production – The abundant supply of these products can be developed into finished products with the appropriate technology, skills, capital and manpower.  There are already entrepreneurs venturing along this line of business but there is still a need for further enhancement to be nationally and globally competitive.

Socio-Economic Situation

  • Major Source of Marine Products. The vast and rich corallines of the Bolinao municipal waters and fishing grounds provide the region, the province and Metro Manila supplies of fish and other marine products. These include siganid, pauper fish, tuna and other fish species and seaweed products.

  • Mariculture (bangus, lapu-lapu) is a major industry that generates substantial revenues and employment to the municipality.

  • Major Tourist Destination. The exquisite white sand beaches, natural rock formations, cascading waterfalls, caves, historical landmarks and other attractions have captured the interest and imagination of visitors and tourists alike, resulting to increased tourist arrival while providing livelihood opportunities for many locals

  • Major Research Center. The University of the Philippines Marine Science Institute-Bolinao Marine Laboratory (UPMSI-BML) located at Sitio Guiguiwanen, Luciente 1, provides the center for marine biology research and studies that include propagation of giant clams, marine diversity and related researches.

  • Bolinao Dialect. “Bolinao,” the dialect spoken by the people of Bolinao and the island town of Anda is very distinct and unique.  It is the only town of Pangasinan with its own dialect called Bolinao.

Major Sources of Income

  • Fishing (Mariculture of Bangus, fish capture, deep sea fishing, fishponds, tahong, seaweeds, and other marine products). Bolinao is a major supplier of Bangus to Dagupan, Malabon, Navotas and other cities.

  • Farming (rice, corn, coconut, peanuts, mango and livestock)

  • Tourism Business (hotels/inns/resorts, transient rooms, cottages are located along the tourism zone).

  • Salt Industry (Salinas Foods, Inc., formerly Pacific Farms Inc.) located at Sitio Gagaban, Zaragoza, Bolinao,Pangasinan is one of the major salt producers in the country.

  • Small Scale Cottage Industries such as salt-making (Pilar, Victory and Zaragoza), bamboo rice cake or binungey (Arnedo), dried fish production, bagoong making, buri-mat/craft making, bamboo and woodcraft, charcoal making, shellcraft and others.

  • Business (lumber, hardware stores, banks, ice plants, aquaculture feeds supply, repair and motor cycle shops, groceries, gasoline stations, dress shops, internet café/computer shops and other trade and business establishments mainly located in the town proper and urbanizing barangays.

Inventory of Commercial/Industrial Establishments

Establishment                                                      Number

Manufacturing                                                           9

Electricity, Gas & Water Supply                             60

Construction                                                              22   

Wholesale & Retail Trade                                       452

Service Establishments                                          46

Cooperatives                                                              20

Agriculture, Livestock, Rice Mill                            28

Hotels/Resorts/Restaurants                                   176

Transport, Storage & Communication                18

Financial Intermediation                                        26

Real Estate/Renting Business                                19

Communication Facilities

Internet Service Providers: 4 (Globe, Smart, DITO, Sun Cellular, Converge)


Postal Service: 1 (Philippine Postal Corp.)


Telephone services (Landline): 1 (SMART-PLDT)


Community Cable Network: 1 (USATV Cable)

Transportation

                                       No. of Units                          Route

Big Buses                            54               Bolinao-Metro Manila/Baguio

Mini Buses                          18                 Bolinao-Dagupan vice versa

Jeepneys                             12                 Bolinao-Alaminos vice versa

Vans                                      12                 Bolinao-Alaminos-Dagupan

Tricycles                             1,070                   Various Brgy. Routes

Historical  Sites and Tourist Attractions

Name of attractionLocation (Barangay)Distance from Town Proper
Balingasay RiverBalingasay5.5 kms.
Cape Bolinao LighthousePatar19 kms.
Patar BeachPatar19 kms.
St. James the Great Parish ChurchGerminalw/in town proper
Giant Clams Ocean NurseryLucero & Binabalian2.5/5 kms.
Tara FallsTara15 kms.
Bolinao FallsSamang Norte15.5 kms.
CavesIlog-Malino & Patar12 kms.

Educational Facilities

Establishment                                                    Number

Pre Schools (Private)                                                3

Child Development Centers                                  37

Public Elem./Integrated Schools                         34  

Public Secondary Schools                                      16

Private Elem./Schools                                              3

Research Center (UPMSI-BML)                              1

Health Facilities

Government Hospital                                                1

Private Hospital                                                           1

Government Health Center                                     2 

Barangay Health Station                                          12

Private Medical/Dental Clinics                                6

Transportation

Internet Service Providers: 4 (Globe, Smart, DITO, Sun Cellular, Converge)


Postal Service: 1 (Philippine Postal Corp.)


Telephone services (Landline): 1 (SMART-PLDT)


Community Cable Network: 1 (USATV Cable)

MUNICIPAL POPULATION AND HOUSEHOLDS CY 2024

Bolinao, Pangasinan
BarangayLand Area (has)No. of HouseholdsPopulation
Distance from Town Proper (Km)

A. URBAN

Concordia (Pob)104.379724,2640
Germinal (Pob)154.147622,9320
Luciente 1394.501,2695,5811.0
Arnedo361.331,4125,9141.2

B. RURAL

Balingasay681.001,2244,9075.0
Binabalian554.981,0704,0658.0
Cabuyao721.127703,1945.0
Catuday3,000.007663,10016.0
Catungi780.006292,10815.0
Culang702.504011,9408.9
Dewey12.215301,7959.5
Estanza1,223.005902,4889.0
Goyoden137.097193,0478.0
Ilog-Malino2,286.007252,88713.5
Lambes498.753101,32518.0
Liwa liwa468.757713,2191.5
Lucero572.988903,4294.5
Luciente 2792.269593,8805.5
Luna908.468253,3416.0
Patar1,899.064881,59916.0
Pilar223.906322,6586.5
Salud448.537042,6266.5
Samang Norte994.613121,29715.0
Samang Sur600.003131,20417.5
Sampaloc557.007582,75314.0
San Roque749.0021594218.5
Tara999.004201,78112.0
Tupa1,451.005942,49112.5
Victory80.483051,4318.0
Zaragoza963.988393,40615.5
Total23,320.0021,17485,603

Data Source: MPDC Office Records

Population Density:  4 person per hectare

Population Ratio (Male/Female):  104:100

Population by Age Group:  Young Dependents 0-14(39%); Working Age Group 15-64(56%); Old Dependents 65 and Above (5%)

Mother Tongue Ilocano (46%), Bolinao (42%), Tagalog (8%), Others (4%)

Religious Affiliation Catholics(84%), Methodist (4%), INC (3.5%), JW (1.5%), Evangelicals (1%), Others(4%)

Have Questions?

Feel free to Contact us.

Official Website of the Municipality of Bolinao